?

Log in

 
 
15 March 2011 @ 10:23 pm
An Arthur Clennam Mood Theme Picspam  
This is my first picspam for a challenge - for picspammy, it was fun and I'm glad to have been able to finish it. But it was rather long and I had to have a nice and talented guinea pig so I chose Arthur Clennam from Little Dorrit (it was either him or my dear Eustace Chapuys from The Tudors ...). Some of the moods will perhaps be harder to figure out, so I can only hope that you're all as imaginative as me ;)

presentation_moodtheme
 

A_moodtheme

B_moodtheme

C_moodtheme

D_moodtheme

E_moodtheme

F_moodtheme

G_moodtheme

H_moodtheme

I_moodtheme

J_moodtheme

L_moodtheme

M_moodtheme

N_moodtheme

O_moodtheme

P_moodtheme

Q_moodtheme

R_moodtheme

S_moodtheme

T_moodtheme

U_moodtheme

W_moodtheme


After looking everywhere to remember where I found them, I can now declare that the caps were found on thornfield
Credit if you use it | Do not claim as yours (because Arthur is mine) | Please, don't hotlink | etc.
 
 
Location: France, Blois
Mood: creativecreative
Music: Adele "Love Song"
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Angélique: ppangelic37 on March 15th, 2011 11:05 pm (UTC)
Indeed.
(Deleted comment)
Angélique: MMangelic37 on March 15th, 2011 11:05 pm (UTC)
:D
iamwhitelady: P&P | Darcy rainiamwhitelady on March 15th, 2011 10:39 pm (UTC)
Great picspam! I love how you "categorised" it by letter. Lovely colouring too.
Angélique: movieangelic37 on March 15th, 2011 11:06 pm (UTC)
Thank you ! Glad you like the 'categorised' idea even if I have to admit, it was mostly because it was more pratical for me to do it this way.
litlover12litlover12 on March 15th, 2011 10:45 pm (UTC)
OH MY GOODNESS I LOVE THIS!! But how do you use a mood theme? I've never had one before. I've seen other people use them, but I don't know how you . . . what, install them? (I don't even know the correct term for it!)

Oh, and by the way, Arthur's MINE. ;-)
Angélique: otherangelic37 on March 15th, 2011 11:15 pm (UTC)
:D Thank you !

But how do you use a mood theme? I've never had one before. I've seen other people use them, but I don't know how you . . . what, install them? (I don't even know the correct term for it!)
Alas this is not a 'real' mood theme, only a picspam of one - mood theme are most of the time smaller. But I could try to make one of this (I was also planning on doing an animated one of the whole mini-series). But if you want a real good tutorial to know how to use mood theme, go here : crackified

Oh, and by the way, Arthur's MINE. ;-)
Damn, and I was thinking nobody ever read the small lines at the end ;)
litlover12: LD5litlover12 on March 15th, 2011 11:45 pm (UTC)
Oh, thanks, I'll check that out. And I really really REALLY hope you go ahead and make this into a mood theme! Pretty please? I'll even share Arthur with you. :D
strong_pie: Atonementstrong_pie on March 15th, 2011 11:05 pm (UTC)
A++ this is awesome. Love it!
Angéliqueangelic37 on March 15th, 2011 11:16 pm (UTC)
Thank you ♥
Ariellunar47 on March 15th, 2011 11:27 pm (UTC)
aww I loved this miniseries. This picspam is very beautiful <3
Angélique: otherangelic37 on March 16th, 2011 11:03 pm (UTC)
Thank you, I'm glad you liked it :)
Yen: [Movies] P&Priddledfate on March 16th, 2011 12:58 am (UTC)
God, he is such a beautiful man! This is stunning--as is he ;D ♥ Great job!
a soul unbound: xf {ftf}: antarctica two | frozenso_vieh on March 16th, 2011 10:28 am (UTC)
FANCY SEEING YOU HERE! ;D
Yen: [M&S] Hugriddledfate on March 16th, 2011 04:49 pm (UTC)
LOL, LIKE IT REALLY SURPRISES YOU ;D One of my favorite characters played by this lovely man, UNF ♥
Angélique: movieangelic37 on March 16th, 2011 11:06 pm (UTC)
God, he is such a beautiful man! This is stunning--as is he ;D
Agree :D

And thank you for your nice comment ♥
atlantis2_04 on March 16th, 2011 01:00 am (UTC)
such a beautiful man.....and talented....
Angélique: ppangelic37 on March 16th, 2011 11:12 pm (UTC)
Indeed, both handsome and talented, lucky guy.

Also, seeing your icon of 2006!Jane Eyre, I have to ask ... will you go see the next version of it ? I have to say I love Michael Fassbender a great deal but I can't even think of him as a better Mr. Rochester than Toby Stephens :/ And how can they summarise the whole story in maybe what, 2 hours ?
atlantis2_04 on March 16th, 2011 11:36 pm (UTC)
hi! no i havent seen the movie because i saw the 2006 miniserie some months ago and i cant imagine another actor to play Rochester now, i know that with the time i am going to see the movie andprobably like it..but you know...Rochester is Toby Stephens, even when Michael is a talented and handsome actor i am sure he is going to be a good Rochester...but...its hard for me to put another Rochester as the best. The 2006 miniserie was the best adaptation i dont think that a 2hs movie can kick that.
l.m.: pic#107843893incandescent on March 16th, 2011 01:47 am (UTC)
Just gorgeous. ♥
Angéliqueangelic37 on March 16th, 2011 11:13 pm (UTC)
Thank you ♥
sarahkatiejay on March 16th, 2011 02:04 am (UTC)
this is gorgeous. the colouring is amazing. going straight to memories!

quixotic is love. and uncomfortable lol!
Angélique: otherangelic37 on March 16th, 2011 11:15 pm (UTC)
Thank you for your lovely comment !

Quixotic was one of the first I chose, can't found a scene more chivalrous/romantic than this ♥
(Deleted comment)
Angélique: otherangelic37 on March 16th, 2011 11:19 pm (UTC)
Thank you ! I was first fearing that I couldn't find all the moods, but Matthew's character was so beautifully interpreted that it was in fact quite easy to find.

Now I must watch Little Dorrit again!
Having made this picspam and remembering how great it was, I have to say I'm in the same case :D
birdienlbirdienl on March 16th, 2011 08:04 am (UTC)
Oh wow, really beautiful! The colouring is great and so is the different sizes of the pics. I sometimes enter picspammy challenges, but this one seemed such a loooot of work to me, so I skipped..
Angélique: MMangelic37 on March 16th, 2011 11:24 pm (UTC)
Thank you for your nice comment.

I agree, being the first picspam challenge I made, it required a lot of work (especially when you have a lot of projects to finish in the meantime ...) but I liked the theme of this one and I always find time to make arts of MM's characters :)
a soul unbound: little dorrit: arthur <3so_vieh on March 16th, 2011 10:30 am (UTC)
This is AWESOME. Actually it should be AWEMANY, cus it made me 'aww' all the time. ;)

No, but seriously, very pretty picspam of a very pretty man (and his best character).
Angélique: ppangelic37 on March 16th, 2011 11:26 pm (UTC)
*blush* Thank you so much :D

of a very pretty man (and his best character)
ITA, even if I love(d) most of his others characters, this one is indeed his best.
Aline: Sarahlorelaievans on March 26th, 2011 02:21 am (UTC)
Oh God a Matthew picspam! That's so very rare! UNF! I absolutely ADORED this! So amazing. Your image choices are amazing. I mean, the high and sick ones, for example, got me giggling, hehe. And GOOD LORD the hot one *le sigh*

So yeah, I def approve of this picspam. A+ for you, miss.
Angélique: otherangelic37 on April 12th, 2011 06:22 pm (UTC)
Thank you (a little bit late) !
I'm so glad you adored it :D
xefolame on April 8th, 2011 11:35 pm (UTC)
Beneficial info and excellent design you got here! I want to thank you for sharing your ideas and putting the time into the stuff you publish! Great work!

Angéliqueangelic37 on April 12th, 2011 06:23 pm (UTC)
Thank you for your nice comment !
Ms. Antimacassar: LD - Fanny Yellowmsantimacassar on November 13th, 2011 07:12 pm (UTC)
Gorgeous! Excellent coloring and you've really captured his expressions.

Are you still thinking of making a real mood theme out of this? Because I would LOVE if you would! *makes puppy dog eyes*
Angélique: MMangelic37 on November 13th, 2011 07:28 pm (UTC)
Thank you! It was quite easy to capture his expression when the actor is that talented :)

Are you still thinking of making a real mood theme out of this? Because I would LOVE if you would! *makes puppy dog eyes*
I remembered saying something about this only this morning but yes, I will make one, soon. It'll probably be a static one for now, just like the picspam, and around mid-December I'll probably make a 'dynamic' (in gifs) one ^^
Ms. Antimacassar: Stock - English Country Housemsantimacassar on November 13th, 2011 08:04 pm (UTC)
Yes, Matthew Macfadyen is amazingly talented.


Really? What perfect timing then! Either or both would make me deliriously happy, thank you!
Lia ChristoLia Christo on January 4th, 2012 11:32 pm (UTC)
Arthur Clenan
OMG! Beautiful. Thanks